American College of Education is committed to ensuring the privacy and accuracy of your confidential information. As part of its commitment to maintain the privacy of its Web users, ACE has developed this privacy statement.

The statement has two purposes:

  • To educate users about privacy issues.
  • To inform users about specific privacy policies and guidelines employed at ACE.

While ACE will not share, provide, or sell Personal Information with third parties for their own marketing purposes the College may actively share your information to facilitate, manage and improve our services. This may include third parties or vendors whom the College has engaged as School Officials who help the College with marketing, advertising, or promotion. ACE may also share your Personal Information with government and law enforcement agencies or regulators to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or any other legal requirements or when it is necessary to protect and defend the legal rights of the College or to protect your safety and/or the public’s safety.

"School Officials” means employees of the College, including faculty and staff, as well as certain individuals such as vendors or contractors, performing work for the College under proper authorization.

“Personal Information” means any non-public information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This includes account information, social security numbers, grades, and financial or health data as well as any other information that is not considered public.

ACE also complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) administered by the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA protects students’ personal identifiable information (PII) and prohibits the release of education records without students’ permission or consent. Information on the College’s FERPA policy and practices may be found here.

Scope

This policy is effective specifically for the ACE.edu website and domain, and any student information systems learning management systems, or student or public communications platforms utilized by the College, collectively known as the “College’s Technology Services”.

Information gathered by ACE

When you visit the ACE.edu domain and website our web servers may generate temporary logs that may contain the following Personal Information:

  • The IP address from which you access our domain and website.
  • The Internet address of the website from which you linked to our domain and website.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our domain and website. 
  • The date and time you access our domain and website. 
  • The pages, files, documents, and links that you visit in our domain and website.

Additionally, by using the College’s Technology Services such as ACE.edu or ACE student information systems and learning management systems, and similar, the College may collect Personal Information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when completing applications and forms, sending emails, registering for classes or other programs, or responding to surveys.

Through your use of the College’s Technology Services, we may collect “Personal Information” from you if you choose to provide it, including but not limited to your name and address, or email address and username, your state or country of residence, and/or telephone number.

Cookies

We use unique identifiers called “Cookies” to collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information. Cookies are small pieces of code that are saved by your browser.  The cookies include information about your device, browser, area code, zip code, and IP address and are used to provide you with a more customized user experience and improve the design and functionality of our website.

We may share cookies with third Parties to better understand how you use our websites and the type of devices you use to personalize content and deliver relevant advertisements of interest to you. These third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our sites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your device or browser. However, you may be unable to use certain features of the ACE website dependent on your selection. You can change your cookie settings by reviewing your internet browser’s cookie options. Typically, such information can be found under the browser’s ‘Help’, ‘Preferences’ or ‘Options’ menus.

External third-party content

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to your Personal Information that the College collects from you through the College’s Site. Some pages within the ACE.edu domain may contain content that is served from external third parties. Please be aware that when you visit pages that contain external third-party content, information such as your IP address, date, browser, and requested page are transmitted from your computer to that third party. ACE is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these external third parties and such links are not intended to be an endorsement of those sites nor their content.

Sites within ACE may enable you to pay for products or services online with a credit card. Although ACE makes every effort to ensure that the third parties providing these transactions are encrypted, ACE is not responsible for the privacy practices of these external third parties.

Security

Although no computer system is 100% secure, ACE has deployed extensive security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected through the Colleges’ services and under our control. ACE maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic Personal Information. We continually review our policy and practices, monitor our computer networks, and independently test the strength of our security to help us ensure the safety of Confidential Information. These security measures and our systems are routinely audited and updated by ACE security specialists.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA)

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA), described as the most dramatic change to copyright law in a generation, was the 105th Congress’s effort to update copyright law for the digital environment. Please be aware that in accordance with Section 512(i)(1)(a) of the DMCA, ACE reserves the right to terminate computing services of users who repeatedly infringe upon the rights of copyright owners.

Notifications

Opt-out Options: If you do not want ACE to share non-transactional information with non-affiliated companies, contact us by E-mail at privacy@ace.edu. Or If you have additional questions about the College’s Privacy Policy or related items please contact American College of Education, Inc. in writing at the address noted below.

Attn: Office of Regulatory Affairs and Compliance
American College of Education
101 West Ohio Street, Suite 1200
Indianapolis, IN 46204

The College reserves the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to comply with legal requirements and/or reflect changes within the College’s privacy policy and practices. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the ACE.edu website.